COMPETITORS

Persons who have completed vocational training in the carpentry profession and those who have not yet exceeded the age of 24 are eligible to participate. The best carpenters and the best carpentry nation in Europe are to be determined from among them.

Germany

Philipp Kaiser

Date of birth: 11. May 1999

Favourite timber type: Spruce

 

Successes at professional competitions:

  • 2018 Chamber of Crafts (HWK) winner Ulm
  • 2018 State winner Baden-Württemberg
  • 2018 1st place at the German Championships
  • Qualified for the WorldSkills 2022

Benedikt Pfister

Date of birth: 5. July 2000
Favourite timber type: European ash

 

Successes at professional competitions:

  • 2019 Chamber of Crafts (HWK) winner Schwaben
  • 2019 State winner Bavaria
  • 2019 2nd place at the German Championships

Marco Schmidt

Date of birth: 14. March 1999
Favourite timber type: European ash

 

Successes at professional competitions:

  • 2019 Carpenter Contest Timber Construction Germany

France

Adrien Chenu

Date of birth: 2. September 1999

Favourite timber type: Padouk

 

Successes at professional competitions:

  • 4th place at WorldSkills France and winner of the Belin Award 2022

Charles Navelot

Date of birth: 6. January 2000

Favourite timber type: Oak

 

Successes at professional competitions:

  • National Worldskills Gold Medal

Colin Laîné

Date of birth: 2. April 2001

Favourite timber type: Spruce

 

Successes at professional competitions:

  • MAF Olympiades des metiers (National Professional Olympics)

Luxemburg

Jan Reiland

Date of birth: 19. October 2000

Favourite timber type: Oak

 

Successes at professional competitions:

  • Not specified

Julius Idems

Date of birth: 30. April 2000

Favourite timber type: Oak

 

Successes at professional competitions:

  • Not specified

Niko Bock

Date of birth: 9. September 1999

Favourite timber type: Not Specified

 

Successes at professional competitions:

  • Not specified

Switzerland

Matthias Gerber

Date of birth: 22. March 2000

Favourite timber type: European ash

 

Successes at professional competitions:

  • Swiss Champion 2019

Elias Gogniat

Date of birth: 21. October 1999

Favourite timber type: Oak

 

Successes at professional competitions:

  • 2nd place at the Swiss Championships
  • Qualified for the WorldSkills 2022

Nathan Schmid

Date of birth: 1. November 2001

Favourite timber type: Larch, Oak

 

Successes at professional competitions:

  • Swiss Champion 2020

Südtirol, Italien

Südtirol, Italien

Marcel Bolego

Date of birth: 22. February 2000

Favourite timber type: Spruce

 

Successes at professional competitions:

  • 2nd place invitational competition EM 2018

Manuel Erschbaumer

Date of birth: 18. June 2000

Favourite timber type: Spruce

 

Successes at professional competitions:

  • 3rd place National Competition

Gabriel Mair

Date of birth: 14. February 2000

Favourite timber type: Larch


Hungary

Benedek Lambert

Date of birth: 20.08.2000

Favourite timber type: Balsa

 

Successes at professional competitions:

  • Winner of the Hungarian qualification for WorldSkills 2022